« Home | Bum Bum BUMMER » | I'm BACK! » | TA-DA! » | Almost done » | OMG » | Not quite there » | ARRRGGHHHHH » | La-dee-da » | WIP update » | Say hi to Lola :) »

5 years, WOO HOO!

Terrence and I celebrated 5 years together yesterday :) I know it's not an impressive number compared to people who have been with each other for 50 years and counting, but I think it's pretty cool for people our age, and he's my first boyfriend too! (Not that I'm complaining *grin*) We didn't do anything spectacular as we're trying to save as much as we can at the moment, but we did go out for yum cha and had a look-see at Ikea. Boring, I know, but we're just happy to spend time with each other, even if it's just rotting at home, LOL.

Apart from that, everything has been same old same old around here. As usual, still too lazy to dig out pictures to share, let's see if I will get to it by the end of the month, hee hee. I'm still obsessed with BookCrossing, I'm enjoying myself completely, and I have WAAAAAY too many books to read *grin* I'm also still in a stitching slump, but I'm getting pumped for a RR that I will be doing with some other Cyberstitchers. We won't be starting this till next year, but we're sorta talking about it and putting together a plan. We kinda know each other, so things can be flexible and I just have the feeling that this RR will be great. My RR experiences have not been great so far, my first RR was butchered by a couple of people, and there was too much drama with my second RR (which I joined reluctantly as well) to truly enjoy it. So yes, this one will be lots of fun and I'm really looking forward to it!

Alrighty, I think that's enough for a Monday, sigh, I wish weekends were longer, hee hee. I'm off now, it's time for the result show for Australian Idol. OUT!

Glad to see you posting to your blog. Congrats on your 5th anniversary with your bo.
Happy Stitching,
Annette

Congratulations! 5 years is terrific. I'm happy for both of you.

love,
debbi

Congrats on the 5 yrs :-) I know how exciting it can be - me and Kelly made 6yrs this July. Sometimes it's hard to believe you've been with someone for so long right? I've yet to let a book free or even list some. I can picture freeing a book on the train in one of those little bags (that says Free Book) and next thing I'm on the news being let away in handcuffs for leaving a "suspicious package" LOL.

Congratulations on your 5 years!!!! its is a long time if you think about it, but hey I was excited with my One month anniversary
Hugs Congrats to both of you!!

Post a Comment

About me

  • I'm Leeny
  • From Melbourne, Australia
  • This is where I dazzle you with my wit and fascinate you with my interesting self....but no, it ain't happening. I'm just a normal person, who can be a little nutty at times, but otherwise lead a regular life. Oh, and I LOVE cross-sitching, but I'm not 80 years old :p
My profile

My Unkymood

    My Unkymood Punkymood (Unkymoods)

What I'm Stitching

  • Little House Needleworks - Spot of Coffee
  • Monsterbubbles - Home (freebie)

What I'm Reading