« Home | LONG WEEKEND! » | Have you missed me? » | Can you spot the mistake? » | TA-DA! » | ARRRGGGHHHHH » | Half the weekend gone » | Stinkin' HOT » | A (late) Happy New Year message » | PINK is the new black » | Life goes on... »

It's been a while...

Wow, how time flies, I haven't blogged for ages and so much has happened! Where do I start? Well, I don't know if I have been missed much, but I'm glad to be back on my blog and I hope my friends out there keep visiting!

Okay, first piece of big news to share with everyone - Terrence and I bought a house! AHHHH! This probably happened a couple of weeks ago so there was a lot of activity and the initial stretch has just quietened down a little bit, although there will still be plenty to do. It was really really exciting, but also very scary at the same time. When the real estate agent rang to confirm that the vendors had accepted our offer, I was happy but also freaked out at the same time - it really is overwhelming and frightening! Nevertheless, we are definitely looking forward to it, a place to call our own and plan a future together, and the freedom to do it up as we please and to make it our home. We don't actually move in till late July as that's when settlement will be happening but that at least gives us plenty of time to prepare for the move - I hate moving as it is, it will be a real pain to move when rushed! We purposely looked for a place that would last for at least 20 years, even when kids become part of the picture, so hopefully once we settle in the house, we don't have to move anytime soon! If you would like a look-see, click here for some pictures. Let me know what you think! Be honest, but not too harsh, after all, I can't ask for a refund! LOL.

Secondly, I am finally ready to mail out my RR, which I'm doing with some friends from Cyberstitchers. I am totally GUILTY of holding this RR up! *sheepish grin* I had started well, and then things at work got a bit crazy, I never quite caught up and only managed to get my act together over the weekend. It really is quite shameful, I only managed to add the border and still didn't have enough time to work on my own square! Thankfully, I have such understanding and patient stitching buddies and they have been very very kind to me. I will be mailing off to Mady (who has a great RR piece!) this week and I should be able to get started on Annemarie's piece soon and meet the timeline for the 2nd round. There isn't much to show and it's not a great photo, but here is a picture of where my RR is at:


Work has also been going quite alright, I have a few new challenges, which always helps to change things up a bit and keeps it interesting. I have been given a product line to manage, which is good, but also a bit intimidating as I don't know where to start, and it hasn't been easy to get information that I can leverage and use to understand the business. Well, I have to cut my teeth on something and I'm definitely up for the challenge, but I must say that it does brings a bit of stress, and as we all know, I have very exciting and stressful things happening in my personal life at the moment! To cap that all off, I could then also get married at the same time! LOL. Nah, just kidding, it isn't happening, hee hee. It will, just that right now, our focus is on the house; we definitely see it happening in the future, we're just not horribly concerned with a piece of paper right this moment - although I must say it is of utmost importance to our parents.

The house is definitely a huge thing for us. We have started some form of packing, okay, I lie, we haven't got to the packing bit, it's more of clearing out junk at the moment. We have a lot of crap and I really don't want to haul things over to the new place that will just remain as rubbish - I would rather accumulate new junk! LOL. Anything that's definitely trash has been and will be thrown out, but I have also been freecycling heaps of things that are useless to me but are wanted and can still be used by others. Say what? There are freecycling groups globally and it's where you can give things away to others in your own community, like an old guitar that you never play anymore but is still in good condition and will be much appreciated by someone else. I think it's a great way of clearing out stuff, much better than just throwing things away, which is so wasteful - as they say, someone's trash is someone else's treasure! For more information, you can visit Freecycle. I'm also gonna be giving plenty of clothes and miscellaneous items to Salvation Army, which again is so much better than just chucking things out.

Oh, and I have also been dreaming about getting a piano (I've played from young and actually performed in a few public concerts back in Singapore), since with our own home, this can now be a possibility, depending on finances. A dream of mine was to always get a Steinway, but this is definitely out of reach after I found out today that an upright starts from $50K and the cheapest grand piano is over $100K! YIKES! Even a 2nd-hand Steinway grand is at least $40K, which is just waaayyyyy too much. As Terrence likes to say, I am getting ahead of myself since the house isn't technically ours until the day of settlement. Oh well, I can dream, can't I? Hee hee... I will most definitely get a piano, it just won't be a Steinway.... *sigh*

I haven't blogged in such a long time and now I can't shut up! I guess that's what over-compensation is all about huh? *grin* Well, I think that's about all the latest updates with me. I hope everyone has been keeping well, if you have dropped by, do leave me a message! Take care and till next time, lots of hugs and kisses from me! :)

What a gorgeous house! I love every pic of it! Super congratulations and do I see little Eileen's running around in that backyard soon? Hee heee....
Thanks for posting in my blog....

Love,
petra

PS@JumboNY.com

What a beautiful house. I love it. The wall oven is my favorite part followed by the wonderful enclosed desk.
Thanks for the well wishes for Hannah.
Happy Stitching,
Annette

thats a gorgeous house!!! Congratulations!!

OMG a house!!! how exciting!!! and its beautiful...:D:D:D
good to see you're back i've missed you

Hi Leeny

I've been mia and came to read your blog and so much to read! A house - yeah! A piano! So much happening. Congrats.
luv,
debbi

Post a Comment

About me

  • I'm Leeny
  • From Melbourne, Australia
  • This is where I dazzle you with my wit and fascinate you with my interesting self....but no, it ain't happening. I'm just a normal person, who can be a little nutty at times, but otherwise lead a regular life. Oh, and I LOVE cross-sitching, but I'm not 80 years old :p
My profile

My Unkymood

    My Unkymood Punkymood (Unkymoods)

What I'm Stitching

  • Little House Needleworks - Spot of Coffee
  • Monsterbubbles - Home (freebie)

What I'm Reading